County Cup Final Match Officials

Worcestershire FA has completed the appointment of match officials to the 2017 #WFACups Final matches.

Widely regarded as the showpiece events of the season, the WFA County Cup Finals kicked off on Sunday 26th March as Martin Jones, Paul Sparrow, Lloyd Bell and Jerry Curtis officiated the Sunday Junior Cup Final at Stourport Swifts FC. The team of match officials handled the match impressively and fully justified their appointment.

The full list of appointments for the 2017 WFA County Cup Finals can be found below.

Sunday 26th March 2017 - 6pm at Stourport Swifts FC
WFA Sunday Junior Cup Final
Redman 2-3 Red Lion (Hunt End)
Referee: Martin Jones
AR1: Paul Sparrow
AR2: Lloyd Bell
FO: Jerry Curtis

Saturday 1st April 2017 - 2pm at Pershore Town FC
WFA Saturday Junior Cup Final
Worcester Raiders 1-0 Montpellier
Referee: James Whittington
AR1: Les Croy
AR2: Macaulay Pimley
FO: Susan Albrighton

Sunday 2nd April 2017 - 12noon at Bewdley Town FC
WFA Sunday U18 Cup Final
Areley Kings 4-5 Meadow Park
Referee: Matthew Carter
AR1: Neil Stevens
AR2: Daniel Gumbley
FO: Harold Campbell

Sunday 2nd April 2017 - 4pm at Bewdley Town FC
WFA Women's Cup Final
Worcester United Ladies 1-2 Droitwich Spa Ladies
Referee: Darren Amor
AR1: Richard Lethbridge
AR2: Nicholas Organ
FO: Steve Podmore

Wednesday 5th April 2017 - 7:45pm at Kidderminster Harriers FC
WFA Senior Urn Final
Highgate United 1-1 Bromsgrove Sporting (Highgate United won 5-4 on penalties)
Referee: Richard Gardner
AR1: Ollie Williams (replacing Ryan McIlravey)
AR2: Richard Walker
FO: Ricky Brookes

Saturday 8th April 2017 - 2pm at Claines Lane, Worcester
WFA Saturday Minor Cup Final
Tenbury United 2-1 Hanley Swan
Referee: Russell Thomas
AR1: Bryan Taylor
AR2: Kevin Ruff
FO: James Green

Sunday 9th April 2017 - 6pm at Stourport Swifts FC
WFA Sunday Premier Cup Final
Grange Athletic 1-5 Black Horse
Referee: Neil Radford
AR1: Andrew Genders
AR2: Charles Humphrys
FO: Alan Buchanan

Sunday 23rd April 2017 - 6pm at Bromsgrove Sporting FC
WFA Sunday Minor Cup Final
Harvington v Mostyn Rangers Reserves
Referee: Ian Hopkins
AR1: Ryan Price
AR2: Sam Davies
FO: Steve Cartwright

Wednesday 10th May 2017 - 7:30pm at Stourport Swifts FC
WFA Midweek U18 Cup Final
Evesham United v Stourbridge
Referee: Lewis Mansfield
AR1: John Harris
AR2: Daniel Ellis
FO: Garrath Hodgetts

Saturday 13th May 2017 - 10:30am at Bewdley Town FC
WFA Saturday U18 Cup Final
Bromsgrove Sporting v Evesham United
Referee: Ben Portman
AR1: Dean Keelan
AR2: Andrew Insole
FO: TBC

Saturday 13th May 2017 - 2:30pm at Bewdley Town FC
WFA Saturday U14 Cup Final
Evesham United v Worcester City
Referee: Paul Hitchman
AR1: Dean Bell
AR2: Aidan Taylor
FO: Phil Leah

Saturday 20th May 2017 - 10:30am at Bewdley Town FC
WFA Saturday U15 Cup Final
West Hagley v Worcester City
Referee: Vladimir Aleksandrov
AR1: Ashley Phillips
AR2: Matthew Ballinger
FO: Lee Shanley

Saturday 20th May 2017 - 2:30pm at Bewdley Town FC
WFA Saturday U16 Cup Final
Worcester City v Kidderminster Harriers DC
Referee: Cliff Powell
AR1: Breton Day
AR2: Tristan Day
FO: Simon Hallam

Sunday 21st May 2017 - 11am at Bewdley Town FC
WFA Sunday U14 Cup Final
Westbury Celtic v Worcester Colts
Referee: Matthew Taylor
AR1: Jack Owens
AR2: Joe Heywood
FO: David Carney

Sunday 21st May 2017 - 2:30pm at Bewdley Town FC
WFA Sunday U15 Cup Final
West Hagley v Nunnery Wood Colts
Referee: Cliff Gardiner
AR1: James Oliver
AR2: Jan Dale
FO: Anthony Sewell

Sunday 21st May 2017 - 6pm at Bewdley Town FC
WFA Sunday U16 Cup Final
Bromsgrove Sporting v West Hagley
Referee: Danny Hamlett
AR1: Daniel Smith
AR2: Tristan McCallum
FO: Kevin Eades

Congratulations to all of the appointed match officials.

If you think you have what it takes to receive a prestigious referee appointment to a future County Cup Final, why not look into becoming a referee? Click here to find out more.

Until we have your approval, we must limit some functionality - More details

The FA Community Awards 2017